Circus into Schools Privacy Policy

Circus into Schools is committed to protecting your privacy and this includes the website www.circusintoschools.co.uk.

Overview

Circus into Schools is governed by The Data Protection Act, which controls how personal information is used by organizations, businesses or the government.

The general data protection regulation (GDPR) is a new EU law that will come into effect on 25 May 2018 to replace the current Data Protection Act. It is the biggest overhaul of data protection legislation for over 25 years and will introduce new requirements for how organizations process personal data.

Circus into Schools also comes under The Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 (PECR) which provides rules about sending marketing and advertising by electronic means, such as telephone, fax, email and picture or video message.

Introduction

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data that Circus into Schools collects from you or you provide to Circus into Schools will be processed by Circus into Schools. Please read the following information carefully to understand Circus into Schools’ views and practices regarding your personal data and how Circus into Schools will treat it.

Circus into Schools is not registered with the ICO as it doesn’t hold sensitive data about customers or self contractors. Data Protection Officer is Alison Knight.

Amendments and updates to this Policy may be made from time to time. Any revisions will be posted on this page, so you will always be aware of what information we collect. Please review this page regularly so that you are aware of any changes.

Information collected and what it is used for;

We collect information in order:

a) to process bookings & hold copies of contracts & invoices for data protection, accounting & tax purposes

b) to update customers on the services we provide (& contacts from database who have now consented from 25th of May 2018)

c) We have contacted everyone who gave us a non business email address and asked people to Opt in for updates from Circus into Schools.

c) self contractors – to hold contact information and check DBS where relevant.

e) to advertise the circus workshops & shows we provide to businesses


Apart from information held by self-contractors either to enable them to undertake bookings or Steve Eldridge to use for providing email updates, no other personal information is supplied to third parties without consent. All self-contractors have agreed to follow this policy.

Individuals, sole traders or partnerships

These guidelines include people using personal email addresses to contact Circus into Schools but not business email addresses unless you are a sole trader or partnerships as the rules governing business to business advertising are slightly different.

What information is collected and what it is used for:

A)  If you request information about booking entertainment or workshops or proceed with a booking we will collect the information necessary to process this booking. This is normally name, phone number, email address, address for invoicing and information about the event but it could include additional information if relevant to the booking. This information will be stored securely on phones & laptops or in paper format. We will pass on information on prospective & confirmed bookings to our Circus Tutors who are self-contractors.

We will hold copies of contracts / invoices for up to 7 years for the purpose of data protection / accounting / Tax or any legal issues.

For the purpose of GDPR the lawful base is legitimate interest.

B) We will give control on what email marketing they receive to customers. From 25.5.18 customers will be asked at the booking stage on their contract * if they would like to opt out of receiving to receive regular updates from Circus into Schools. If they opt out they will not be added to the email marketing database. When Circus into Schools sends updates by email there will be an opt out clause on every email with clear instructions on how to do this, allowing customers to opt out at any stage.

For the purpose of the GDPR the lawful basis is legitimate interest.

C) We have contacted everyone who has given us a non business email or our database to ask them if they would like to Opt In to receive updates from Circus into Schools. If they didn’t we deleted their contact details. Email updates will include an opt out clause and people can opt out at any point.

For the purpose of GDPR the lawful basis is consent.

Circus into Schools will keep a list of all individuals & businesses who have asked to unsubscribe to ensure we do not contact them again in the future.

We will recontact everyone on this database every 5 years to confirm they still want to remain on the database.


D) We collect contact information for Circus Tutors & Performers who are self-contractors. We look at and record date / name / DBS number but do not keep copies, or record information on convictions as we would just stop working with the person if they had relevant convictions. Circus into Schools does not store sensitive information. We will delete any information stored after a self-contractor stops working with us.
Circus Tutors & Performers who may work on their own with children & vulnerable children regularly are DBS checked.
For the purpose of GDPR the lawful base is legitimate interest.


Retention of Information

Circus into Schools has an legal obligation to retain Invoices & Contracts for up to 7 years for Tax / GDPR / legal issues. We will delete any other information we hold in other places for people making enquiries & customers apart from email addresses.
For full information about when we hold email address see sections B – customer emails, E business emails for further information.

Business to Business Marketing

E) Circus into Schools maintains business data bases with people’s business emails.
If you contact Circus into Schools for a quote using a business email address we will add this to the database, if you book Circus into Schools we will add your email address to this database if you haven’t opted out of receiving updates. All updates will include an Opt Out clause and you can opt out at any point.

The rules on consent do not apply to business to business marketing but as an organization that adopts good practice Circus into Schools will remove organisations details from the list if they object to email marketing. (PECR)

For the purposes of GDPR the lawful base is Legitimate Interest.
Circus into Schools will record a list of organizations who want to opt out to ensure that we don’t contact them again. Every email update will include an Opt Out clause and organisations can opt out at any point.

Maintaining Accurate Information

Circus into Schools will update and delete out of date information that comes to our attention asap but definitely within 6 months. We will check databases for accuracy every 5 years.


Information you provide when requesting or using services on the Website

If you email Circus into Schools through the website the only details you pass onto Circus into Schools are your name and email address.

Storage of personal information – information will be stored securely on phone, laptop PC or in paper format.

Access to personal information

You have the right to access all personal information supplied to Circus into Schools and rectify any inaccuracies on the information held. Further enquiries should be made to admin@circusintoschools.co.uk.

If you wish to access your personal details held by Circus into Schools, a charge of £10 will be payable.

Acceptance

By using the Website, you consent to the collection and use of this information by Circus into Schools and to this Privacy Policy.

Information Breach – If there is an information breach, Data Protection Officer Alison Knight will be informed immediately. If this poses a risk to individuals customers will be informed immediately. Circus into Schools does not hold any sensitive information.

For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulations, the data controller & data processor is Circusintoschools.co.uk. Steve Eldridge who is a self-contractor, also processes data on behalf of Circus into Schools.  Circus into Schools acts as an entertainment agency as well as directly supplying circus activities on occasion. This business legal standing is sole trader. Address of Circus into Schools is available on request.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to admin@circusintoschools.co.uk


*They become a customer at the point that they buy or contract a service.